Return to Homepage

2013 Top Student Awards

Each year, LOMA provides special recognition for the top students earning the highest grades in each of its fellow- and associate-level professional learning programs. All of the winners will be honored for their tremendous personal accomplishments.

Recognition ceremonies will be held at member company locations (upon request) and during the LOMA Annual Conference & Conferment each year.

For more information about LOMA's Top Student Awards, email askloma@loma.org.

Congratulations to the following Top Students for 2013!

2013

Top FLMI Awards

Top FLMI Award — Global

Seth Faye Hibionada
AIG Shared Services
Muntinlupa, Philippines

Top FLMI Award — Eastern

Seth Faye
Hibionada AIG Shared Services
Muntinlupa, Philippines

Top FLMI Award — Western

Balakumar Prasannan
Knights of Columbus
New Haven, CT, United States

Top FFSI Awards

Top FFSI Award — Global

James Dunne
State Farm Life Insurance Company
Bloomington, IL, United States

Top FFSI Award — Eastern

Niranjan Bisht
Polaris Financial Technology Ltd.
Chennai, India

Top FFSI Award — Western

James Dunne
State Farm Life Insurance Company
Bloomington, IL, United States

Top PCS Awards

Top PCS Award — Eastern

Karen Sim Sze Kheng
Great Eastern Life Assur. (Malaysia)
Berhad Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Top PCS Award — Western

Travis Barnes
American United Life Insurance Company
Indianapolis, IN, United States

Top ALMI Awards

Top ALMI Award — Eastern (tie)

Rakhi Chawla
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
Bangalore, India

Top ALMI Award — Eastern (tie)

Nayer Emad
Pharaonic American Life Ins. Co. Alico Egypt
Cairo, Egypt

Top ALMI Award — Eastern (tie)

Rohit Jain
Tata Consultancy Services
Mumbai, India

Top ALMI Award — Eastern (tie)

Luu Phan Tieu Phuong
Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company of Vietnam, Limited
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Top ALMI Award — Eastern (tie)

Siew Mun Wong
AIA Shared Services Sdn. Bhd.
Cyberjaya, Malaysia

Top ALMI Award — Western (tie)

Sumati Bansal
Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc.
Toronto, Canada

Top ALMI Award — Western (tie)

Michael C. Janciw
The Wawanesa Life Insurance Company
Winnipeg, Canada

Top AFSI Awards

Top AFSI Award — Eastern

Aezel Ann Zamora
Philamlife (Philippine American Life & General Ins. Co.)
Manila, Philippines

Top AFSI Award — Western (tie)

Karen Moore
AEGON USA, LLC
Cedar Rapids, MI, United States

Top AFSI Award — Western (tie)

John Otte
Lincoln Benefit Life Co.
Lincoln, NE, United States

Top AFSI Award — Western (tie)

Gregory Ashton
Ohio National Life Insurance Company
Cincinnati, OH, United States

Top AIAA Awards

Top AIAA Award — Eastern

Sitthidet Ladaphongphaibun
SCB Life Assurance Public Company Limited
Bangkok, Thailand

Top AIAA Award — Western

Andrew Langemeier
Assurity Life Insurance Company
Lincoln, NE, United States

Top AIRC Awards

Top AIRC Award — Eastern

Wawyne Barut
AsianLife and General Assurance Corporation
Mandaluyong, Philippines

Top AIRC Award — Western

Balakumar Prasannan
Knights of Columbus
New Haven, CT, United States

Top ARA Awards

Top ARA Award — Eastern

Naveed Shafi
EFU Life Assurance Ltd.
Karachi, Pakistan

Top ARA Award — Western

Balakumar Prasannan
Knights of Columbus
New Haven, CT, United States

Top AAPA Awards

Top AAPA Award — Eastern

Nithyasree Balakrishnan
Tata Consultancy Services
Mumbai, India

Top AAPA Award — Western

Silvana Capobianco
ScotiaLife Financial
Toronto, Canada

Top CPLHI Award

Noor Fadlilah Awwaliyah
PT Asuransi Jiwa Sinarmas MSIG
Jakarta, Indonesia

Top PFSL Award

Madeline Morales Quintana
Triple-S Vida Inc.
San Juan, Puerto Rico